Legal disclaimer

Legal discaimer


A) Privacy Policy
NAQI® has adopted this Privacy Statement in order to inform you of its policies relating to information collected from this website. Your use of this website designates your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and your consent to the described practices.

Privacy Policy

NAQI  takes utmost care in processing personal data that have been gathered on internet. Febelfin will make any effort that is necessary to guarantee your right to privacy.
Febelfin applies the professional code of conduct for the use of personal data.

Gathering and processing personal data

When you are consulting the NAQI website, you may be asked to provide personal data if you ask for an offer, sign an insurance contract or subscribe to the electronic newsletter. our data will also be registered when you log in to some of the headings.
This data registration should help us identify you the next time you will be consulting our website.

B) Information collected on NAQI.com Automatic Collection of Anonymous Information
When you visit the NAQI® website, as when you visit most other websites, certain anonymous information about your visit is automatically logged, which may include information about the type of browser you use, the server name and IP address through which you access the internet, the date and time you access the site, the pages you access while at the NAQI® website, and the internet address of the website  from which you linked directly to the NAQI® site. This information is not personally identifiable.

C) Personally Identifiable Information
Personally Identifiable Information is any information that concerns you individually and would allow someone to contact you, ie any information you provided to NAQI®.com that identifies you individually. NAQI®.com will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. Therefore, if you do not wish NAQI®.com to acquire any personally identifiable information about you, do not provide it.
You can visit and browse the NAQI® website without revealing personally identifiable information about yourself. You may choose to reveal personally identifiable information about yourself, which may be maintained as described below. NAQI®.com may collect personally identifiable information about you from its website by the following methods:

1) Registration Forms
If you are offered to enter a promotion, to become a registered user of the NAQI® website, or to opt-in to receive NAQI® information through another site, you must apply by filling out the registration form on the site. This form calls for certain personally identifiable information that may include, without limitation, your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, areas of interest, product usage, and/or a unique individual password.

2) Transactions and Activity
If you become a registered user or if you conduct transactions through the NAQI® website, NAQI®.com collects information about the transactions you engage in while on the website and your other activity on the site. This information may include, without limitation, areas of the website that you visit, transaction type, content that you view, download or submit, transaction amount, payment, shipping and billing information as well as the nature, quantity and price of the goods or services you exchange and the individuals or entities with whom you communicate or transact business.

3) Email and Other Voluntary Communications
You may choose to communicate with NAQI®.com through email, via our website,  in writing, by telephone or though other means. We collect the information in these communications, and such information may be personally identifiable.
Information we use  NAQI®.com may use the personally identifiable information collected through its website primarily for such purposes as:
• helping to establish and verify the identity of users;
• opening, maintaining, administering and servicing users’ accounts or memberships;
• processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
• improving the website, including adapting it to users’ preferences;
*providing services and support to users;
• responding to your questions inquiries, comments and instructions;
providing users with product or service updates, promotional notices and offers, and other information about NAQI® and its affiliates;
• • maintaining the security and integrity of its systems.

NAQI®.com uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by its servers primarily to help it administer and improve its website. NAQI®.com may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about its website to advertisers, potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable. Disclosure of Information NAQI®.com does not provide personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties for their use in marketing directly to you. NAQI® may use unaffiliated companies to help it maintain and operate its website or for other reasons related to the operation of its business, and those companies may receive your personally identifiable information for that purpose. NAQI® may also disclose personally identifiable information about you in connection with legal requirements, such as in response to an authorised subpoena, governmental request or investigation, or as otherwise permitted by law. Finally, as NAQI®’s business develops, it may sell or buy corporate assets, and in such transactions customer information may be one of the transferred business assets. If NAQI®, its internet businesses, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, customer information may be one of the assets transferred.

Your data and your rights
The Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection gives you the right to take a look at your personal data and to correct them, if necessary.
Moreover, you may oppose the use of your data for commercial or promotional purposes without any cost being charged. If you want to use your rights, you have to send a letter (together with a copy of your identity card) to :
Febelfin
rue d’Arlon 82
1040 Brussels
Additional information can be provided by the Privacy Protection Commission, boulevard de Waterloo 115 B, 1000 Brussels.

D) Children’s Privacy
This website is aimed at and designed for use by persons aged 13 or older. NAQI®.com will not approve applications of, or establish or maintain accounts or memberships for, any child whom NAQI®.com knows to be under the age of 13. NAQI®.com does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If NAQI®.com discovers that it has received personally identifiable information from an individual who indicates that he or she is, or whom NAQI® otherwise has reason to believe is, under the age of 13, NAQI®.com will delete such information from its systems. Additionally, a child’s parent or legal guardian may request that the child’s information be corrected or deleted from NAQI®.com’s files by contacting us +32(0)13460190  .

E) “Cookies” & Advertisers
The NAQI® website’s server, or the servers of companies that are used to operate this site, may place a “cookie” on your computer in order to personalise your use of the website.

A “cookie” is a small piece of data that can be sent by a web server to your computer, which then may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow NAQI®.com to recognize your computer while you are on its website and help customize your online experience and make it more convenient for you. Cookies are also useful in allowing more efficient log-in for users, tracking transaction histories and preserving information between sessions. The information collected from cookies may also be used to improve the functionality of the website.

The advertisers and/or other content providers that may appear on this website may also use cookies that are not sent by the NAQI® website. Such ads or content may contain cookies that help track and target the interests of users of this website in order to present “personalised” advertisements or other messages that the user might find interesting. NAQI® is not responsible for any such cookies.

Most web browser applications  can notify you when you receive a cookie or prevent cookies from being sent. If you disable cookies, however, you may not be able to use certain personalised functions of this website.
Using cookies
A “cookie” is a small set of data sent by an internet server and saved on the hard disk of your computer. This set of data contains information about your visit to a particular website.
The sole purpose of those cookies is to help us identify you the next time you will be consulting our website. Cookies are never used for the purpose of commercial or direct marketing campaigns.
If you wish, you can arrange for your browser to be set up in such a way as to refuse cookies.

F) External Links
The NAQI® website may contain links to other websites, including those of advertisers or third party content providers who offer downloads on NAQI®.com. Please be aware that NAQI® is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. Websites that are accessible by hyperlinks from the NAQI® website may use cookies. NAQI® encourages you to read the privacy statements provided by other websites before you provide personally identifiable information to them.
Security NAQI®.com maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to help guard personally identifiable information. If transactions are offered on the site, transaction information is transmitted to and from NAQI®.com in encrypted form using industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connections to help protect such information from interception. NAQI®.com restricts authorised access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorised to have access to such information. Please be aware that any email or other transmission you send through the internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

G) Choice/Opt-Out
In order to provide service to you, NAQI®.com will send you communications related to your transactions, security or the administration of its website. From time to time, NAQI®.com and its affiliates may also wish to send you other messages or updates about NAQI®.com, its affiliates, or their promotions and other activities. If you would prefer not to receive future email communications from NAQI®.com and its affiliates, an unsubscribe link is provided on every communication you receive from NAQI®.com, excluding order-related communications. Or you may contact us at
+32(0)13460190

H) Data Quality/Access
NAQI®.com allows you to change, update, or delete the information you may provide in your optional registration form. If you would like to change, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us at    +32(0)13460190        .

I) Changes to this Privacy Policy
NAQI®.com reserves the right to alter this policy at any time. If a material change to the terms of this policy is made, NAQI®.com will post a notice on its homepage and a link to the new policy.

J) Contacting Us
If you have questions about this privacy statement, the information practices of NAQI®.com or your dealings with NAQI®.com, please contact NAQI® Consumer Affairs, 1037 Stadsbeemd , B-3545 Halen , Belgium (Europe)  at  +32(0)13460190
All trade marks registered. All rights reserved.

In accordance with laws governing literary and artistic property rights or other similar rights, the reproduction or redistribution of the elements that make up the NAQI® website, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited.

All of the brands cited herein are registered trademarks.

NAQI® is happy to welcome you to its website. While NAQI® has endeavoured to ensure the accuracy of the information accessed via the website, NAQI® does not guarantee or give any warranty as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material on the website, and declines all responsibility for technical inaccuracies or other errors. NAQI® declines all responsibility for any difficulties encountered in accessing the site or for any communication line failure.

In the event of a dispute, the commercial Court in Hasselt (Belgium) shall have sole jurisdiction. This Court shall apply belgian law, to the exclusion of the provisions of the Vienna Convention on the Sale of Goods, application of which is explicitly excluded.

Effective date: April , 2016


Need Help? Contact us.
NAQI® is dedicated to providing you with a superior level of customer service.
Please call us :  +32(0)13 460 190 from  8:30 AM - 12:00 AM , 5 days a week. (Monday till Friday)